NTSB Identification: LAX02LA048.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 13, 2001 in Groveland, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/23/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-32R-301T, registration: N4328B
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the pilot's dark nighttime landing flare on runway 09 at the uncontrolled airport, an unobserved deer crossed the active runway in front of the approaching airplane. The airplane's undercarriage impacted the deer, and the landing gear collapsed. Thereafter, the pilot lost control of the airplane as it veered off the runway coming to rest oriented 180 degrees from the landing direction. The Federal Aviation Administration's "Airport/Facility Directory" contained the following remark for the airport: "Be alert deer on and in vicinity of arpt...."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's collision with an unobserved animal that entered the active runway during the dark nighttime when the pilot's visibility was diminished. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months