NTSB Identification: ATL02LA023.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 26, 2001 in Kennesaw, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N3035L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While enroute he elected to continue his flight based on fuel calculations from the previous days flight to his intended destination. A short time later he exhausted the fuel in his right main fuel tank, and he estimated he had 25 minutes of fuel remaining. His GPS indicated he was 10 minutes from another local area airport. He elected to proceed direct to the airport when the engine experienced a total loss of power due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot made a forced landing and collided with transmission wires and became entangled with the wires above the ground. The pilot stated the airplane did not experience any form of mechanical problem. He simply ran out of gas.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision resulting in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion,which resulted in a forced landing, and subsequent in-flight collision with transmission wires. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months