NTSB Identification: ATL02WA022
Accident occurred Saturday, December 22, 2001 in Bimini, Bahamas
Aircraft: Cessna C205, registration: N55VX
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On December 22, 2001, at 1118 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 205, N55VX, ditched near the coast of Bimini, Bahamas. The personal flight was conducted by the private pilot under the provisions of Title 14 CFR Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident, and no flight plan was filed. The airplane was substantially damaged; the pilot and passenger were not injured. The flight originated from Marathon Key, Florida.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2001 | Index of months