NTSB Identification: ATL02WA020
Accident occurred Thursday, December 20, 2001 in Zurich, Switzerland
Aircraft: Cessna CE-560, registration: HB-VLV
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On December 20, 2001, at 2208 central Europe standard time, a Cessna 560, HB-VLV, operated as a ferry flight by Eagle Air Ltd., of Flughafen Bern, Switzerland, collided with trees on takeoff climb at the Zurich Airport in Zurich, Switzerland. Instrument meteological conditions prevailed, and an instrument flight plan was filed. The pilot-in-command and first officer sustained fatal injuries, and the airplane was destroyed by post-crash fire. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2001 | Index of months