NTSB Identification: ATL02LA019.
Accident occurred Friday, December 21, 2001 in Vero Beach, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 210D, registration: N3776Y
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Three to four miles southwest of the destination airport, the pilot reported a loss of engine power. The right wing struck the ground as the pilot attempted an emergency landing on a public street. No fuel was recovered from the fuel system during the post-examination of the airframe.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight fuel requirements for the flight, resulting in fuel exhaustion and the subsequent loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months