NTSB Identification: LAX02LA057.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 20, 2001 in SHOW LOW, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N6742J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot departed for the local practice area and the winds were about 10 knots. By the time he returned for landing, the wind velocity had increased to 20 knots from 150 degrees. He experienced a strong wind gust as he was landing. The left wing contacted the ground and the nose gear sheared off. He was not aware that the nose wheel had sheared off; he tried to power up but couldn't due to the propeller damage. The airplane departed the runway and came to rest.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control. Contributing factors were a crosswind and wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months