NTSB Identification: CHI02LA056.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 25, 2001 in Olathe, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/04/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-300, registration: N666DE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was damaged when it went off of the left side of the runway, crossed a parallel taxiway and went down an embankment during landing. The pilot stated that when he applied the brakes during the landing, "...it felt like the left brake 'grabbed' and jerked me to the left. While still on the runway I applied power and right rudder to try to straighten me out. I immediately [went] left very quickly on to the grass." Subsequent to the accident, the nose landing gear fork was found fractured in two places near the attachment to the strut portion of the landing gear. No other anomalies were found with respect to the airplane, or its systems that were determined to have existed prior to impact. The nose landing gear fork was examined by the National Transportation Safety Board's Materials Laboratory. The fork was found to have deformation consistent with excessive lateral loading. The fracture surfaces were examined and both fractures exhibited signatures consistent with overstress. No evidence of fatigue or preexisting damage was found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing resulting in the overload of the nose gear fork. The overload failure of the nose landing gear fork, the embankment, and the remedial action not possible were contributing factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months