NTSB Identification: CHI02LA055.
Accident occurred Friday, December 21, 2001 in Elkhart, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N58797
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane contacted the passenger side of a pickup truck while on short final approach. Neither the pilot nor the driver of the truck saw each other prior to the accident. Witnesses reported seeing the airplane "too low" on final approach just prior to the collision. The witnesses reported that the nose gear of the airplane contacted the side of the truck. The airplane then contacted the ground and nosed over. The end of the runway is approximately 50 feet from the south edge of the road. The runway had a 200 foot displaced threshold.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot allowed the airplane's altitude to get too low while on final approach. A factor associated with the accident was the pickup truck which the airplane struck. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months