NTSB Identification: NYC02LA036.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, December 09, 2001 in Boston, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/2003
Aircraft: Rockwell NA-265-80, registration: N819GY
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After touchdown, the pilot deployed the thrust reversers and shortly thereafter, the airplane yawed violently to the right. The pilot maintained control, and the airplane came to a stop on the runway. Subsequent examination of the airplane revealed that the left engine thrust reverser assembly had separated from the engine and was found on the runway. Examination of the left thrust reverser outboard pinion gearbox revealed three fatigue bolts, with multiple origins. A fourth bolt was pulled completely out of the flange and was slightly bent. The inboard pinion gearbox was fractured into two parts and contained two regions of fatigue in the rails at the forward flange. The fatigue features were consistent with low stress high-cycle fatigue. The left thrust reverser was installed on May 7, 1996. It was not determined if the left thrust reverser attaching bolts were replaced at that time. At the time of the accident, the left thrust reverser had accumulated 8,275 total landings, and 2,560 landings since it was installed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the left thrust reverser assembly due to fatigue. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months