NTSB Identification: SEA02LA020.
Accident occurred Monday, December 10, 2001 in Halfway, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/2002
Aircraft: Maule M-7-235, registration: N61385
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that prior to landing, he made two passes over the runway to determine the runway condition, and determined that there were less than 5 inches of snow on the landing surface. He stated that he "made a normal soft-field landing." He reported that the aircraft rolled approximately 200 feet, then nosed over, coming to rest inverted. The pilot reported that no mechanical malfunction or failure was involved. Visual meteorological conditions with calm winds were reported by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of aircraft control for undetermined reasons. A factor was a snow-covered landing surface. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months