NTSB Identification: DEN02LA015.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 18, 2001 in Crested Butte, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-235, registration: N8704W
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said the runway was covered by a thin layer of snow that had recently been plowed. The airplane touched down, rolled about 10 feet, and began "pulling" to the left. The pilot applied right rudder but to no avail. He applied full right aileron and lifted the left wing to clear an 18-inch snow bank on the side of the runway. The airplane traveled another 100 feet before the left wing lost lift and settled back down to the runway. The airplane "went through snow," spun around, and stopped 20 feet off the side of the runway. The pilot found a skid mark on the runway made by the left wheel. He suspected the wheel may have gotten wet when he had taxied for takeoff and the brake froze. He said the temperature at 12,000 feet was -20 degrees F.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a wet brake that later froze resulting in a loss of directional control on landing. A contributing factor was the snow bank. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months