NTSB Identification: DEN02LA014.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 13, 2001 in Broomfield, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N73892
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was making his third practice touch-and-go landing on runway 29R. While on final approach, the wind velocity increased, and he maintained "a little power." The indicated airspeed was 65 knots as he flared for landing. The airplane "dropped in" and bounced. He added full power in an attempt to reject the landing, but the airplane departed the left side of the runway, struck two runway signs, and skidded to a halt. Recorded wind was from 270 degrees at 13 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while landing. A contributing factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months