NTSB Identification: FTW02LA056.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, December 07, 2001 in Santa Rosa, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/2003
Aircraft: Beech BE-90-E90, registration: N5NM
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot perceived a landing gear failure and reached for the landing gear handle to check it during the landing roll. The pilot reported that he inadvertently moved the gear selector handle resulting in the collapse of all three landing gears.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent retraction of the landing gear during the landing roll which resulting in the collapse of all 3 landing gears. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months