NTSB Identification: ATL02LA018.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 19, 2001 in Sanford, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/03/2002
Aircraft: Pitts S-1S, registration: N522H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot executed a downwind approach and touched down on runway 9 center. During landing roll at 10 miles per hour, a tailwind picked up the tail of the airplane. The airplane's propeller struck the ground, and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted on the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed the propeller and spinner were damaged, the top wing spar support members were bent, one outboard wing spar was broken, the top rudder bow was bent with wrinkling of the fuselage at the base of the fin, the leading edge of the top wing showed cracks on both sides of the fuel tank, and the engine mounts were displaced.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing roll in a tailwind, which resulted in a nose-over on the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months