NTSB Identification: LAX02LA047.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 13, 2001 in Kingman, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Beech 95, registration: N1016T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane made a gear-up landing during a positioning flight following landing gear maintenance. The airplane had been flown to a maintenance facility for landing gear retraction problems. The landing gear system had been worked on, and the landing gear warning system had been checked. The pilot flew the airplane back to its base and conducted several prelanding checks while on the 5-mile final approach. He retarded the throttle for landing and noticed the airplane sink. The airplane impacted the ground with the landing gear retracted and skidded to a stop. The airplane then erupted into flames, burning the cockpit and cabin. The pilot did not remember whether or not he extended the landing gear, but he did recall not hearing any warning horns when he retarded the throttles. The landing gear system could not be checked due to the post accident fire damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to complete and verify the prelanding checklist and extend the landing gear, which resulted in the gear-up landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months