NTSB Identification: FTW02LA047A
Accident occurred Saturday, December 08, 2001 in New Orleans, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Curtiss-Wright SB2C-5, registration: N92879
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot landed the Cessna (N48727) on runway 36R. She was advised by the local controller to exit the runway with a right turn at the next taxiway, which was taxiway Juliet, and to "keep taxiing, come up on ground." However, she stopped the airplane just past the hold short line on taxiway Juliet to perform her after landing checklist. After completing the checklist, she switched frequencies to ground control, but had not yet called the ground controller when her airplane's tail section was struck by the Helldiver's (N92879) propeller. The Helldiver was the first of three vintage aircraft to land on runway 36L and was held short of runway 36R on taxiway Juliet, due to the Cessna landing on 36R. According to the Helldiver pilot, "several minutes" after the Cessna had cleared runway 36R, he was cleared by ground control to taxi, via taxiway Juliet and Charlie, to parking. The Helldiver crossed runway 36R, and the Helldiver's propeller impacted the right elevator, right horizontal stabilizer, vertical stabilizer, and the rudder of the stopped Cessna. The pilot of the Helldiver reported that he did not perform S-turns during the taxi, since the "taxiways are too narrow." Review of audio tapes revealed that there was a duty transfer between two ground controllers after the Cessna and Helldiver landed, but prior to the Helldiver receiving taxi instructions. The review also indicated that neither the local controller, nor either ground controller, attempted to contact the Cessna after the local controller issued the initial taxi instruction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the Helldiver pilot's failure to maintain visual separation with the Cessna while taxiing. Contributing factors were the Cessna pilot's failure to comply with the local controller's instructions to continue taxiing and the failure of the local and ground controllers to monitor the position of the Cessna. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months