NTSB Identification: ANC01LA152.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 16, 2001 in ARCTIC VILLAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/2002
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-2, registration: N5343G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport certificated pilot flew a tailwheel-equipped airplane to a remote gravel bar to pick up a friend who was rafting in the area. The area of departure was about 1,000 feet long. The pilot said that during the takeoff roll, the tailwheel struck a large rock. He continued the takeoff and landed at Coldfoot, Alaska, without incident. A postaccident examination of the tailwheel area revealed damage to the tailwheel casting, and damage to fuselage bulkheads and a stringer near the tailwheel attach point.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff. A factor in the accident was rock(s)/boulders in the area of takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months