NTSB Identification: IAD02LA019.
Accident occurred Friday, December 07, 2001 in Livermore Falls, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Piper J3, registration: N40621
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed on a pleasure flight and was approaching his destination. He intended to land on runway 20, a 2,350 foot-long, 125 foot wide turf strip. When he arrived at the airport, the wind sock was straight out in a direct crosswind to the runway. While on approach to land, the pilot stated that he was "slipping in." He added that while on final he was too low, and he realized that he was going to hit the trees. He leveled the wings, and "clipped" the trees. The airplane was spun 180 degrees, and came to rest on the ground. The pilot reported that it had been about 6 years since his most recent biennial flight review, and about 7 years since his last FAA medical examination. A weather observation, at an airport about 15 miles from the accident site included winds from 290 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 23 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain proper altitude clearance while landing, which resulted in a collision with trees. A factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months