NTSB Identification: FTW02TA051.
Accident occurred Monday, December 10, 2001 in San Antonio, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Cessna T210K, registration: N8299M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.During the approach to land, the pilot lowered the landing gear; however, the landing gear did not lock into position, and the gear safe indication did not illuminate. After recycling the landing gear several times and performing emergency procedures, the pilot still did not receive a down and locked indication. The pilot executed a low approach over the airport, and rescue personnel reported that all three gear appeared to be fully extended. While landing on the runway, the right main landing gear collapsed. During the aircraft recovery, the right main landing gear never locked into position, and a mechanic manually pulled the right downlock overcenter mechanism to the full lock position with resistance on the downlock. During an inspection by the operator, the landing gear system was cycled approximately 5 to 8 cycles, and the system functioned properly through all cycles.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the right main landing gear downlock mechanism to engage for reasons undetermined. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months