NTSB Identification: NYC02LA033.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 21, 2001 in Brookville, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N24KA
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.About 2 hours and 15 minutes into the flight, the engine started to run rough and lose power. Initially, engine rpm dropped about 75 rpm. As engine power continued to decrease, the pilot checked both magnetos, turned the carburetor heat "ON," and checked the fuel selector, which was in the "Both" position. He insured that the primer was in, and set the mixture to full rich, the throttle to full open, and the boost pump to "ON." Once engine power had decayed to approximately 1,900 rpm, the pilot initiated a descent to maintain airspeed. About 1,500 feet agl, the engine completely lost power. The airplane impacted a tree, and came to a stop. Examination of the engine revealed all of the valves were fouled with a "glass" like material. The material was comprised mostly of bromine and lead, and its source could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fouling of the engine intake and exhaust valves with bromine and lead deposits. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2001 | Index of months