NTSB Identification: LAX02LA044.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 09, 2001 in Honolulu, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 150K, registration: N6136G
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot rented the airplane and did not fill the fuel tanks prior to taking off for a planned round-robin flight between the islands of Oahu and Lanai. The pilot spent about 30 minutes on the ground at Lanai during which time he did not check the quantity of fuel in the tanks. No fuel was obtained at Lanai, and the pilot attempted to fly back to Oahu. After flying a total of approximately 1.9 hours, fuel starvation occurred about 8 miles east of the pilot's intended destination, the Honolulu International Airport. The pilot made a forced landing in a park and during rollout the airplane collided with a mango tree. During the postimpact airplane examination, the undamaged right wing fuel tank was found containing several drops of fuel. The damaged (but not breached) left wing fuel tank contained about 1 quart of fuel. According to the Cessna Aircraft Company, the airplane's nominal fuel consumption rate is 6.0 gallons per hour, and its unusable fuel in all flight conditions is about 3.5 gallons.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and improper in-flight decision and planning. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months