NTSB Identification: LAX02LA046.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 11, 2001 in La Verne, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N7844W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot entered the traffic pattern for landing on runway 26L and everything was normal. On short final approach the airplane was initially aligned with the runway centerline, the airspeed was 85 miles per hour, and the wing flaps were at the 25-degree extended position. During the landing flare, about 2 feet above ground level, the airplane yawed left. As the pilot attempted to regain directional control, the airplane stalled and touched down hard. Thereafter, it veered off the left side of the runway and collided with lights before coming to a stop about 100 feet left of the runway's edge. About the time of the mishap, a 30-degree, 7-knot crosswind existed. No gusts were reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control following his misjudged landing flare and hard touchdown. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months