NTSB Identification: FTW02LA050.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 09, 2001 in Comfort, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2002
Aircraft: Heard RV-6A, registration: N61AZ
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Following a bounced initial touchdown, the nose landing gear collapsed during the second touchdown. Subsequently, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. According to the FAA inspector, who responded to the accident site, the nose landing gear strut failed "due to an excessive aft-ward force occurring on final touchdown location."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a hard landing and collapse of the nose landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months