NTSB Identification: LAX02LA042.
Accident occurred Friday, December 07, 2001 in Banning, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/2003
Aircraft: Burkhart Grob G102 Club Astir IIIB, registration: N102FC
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the glider flight the pilot encountered adverse weather conditions and attempted to land. About 1 mile from the airport on final approach, the pilot encountered gusting high wind. The pilot failed to maintain adequate airspeed and lost control of the glider. Witnesses reported that a wing suddenly lowered and the glider fell nearly straight down from an altitude of about 60 feet above the ground. An officer who arrived on scene within minutes of the crash reported that the wind speed was not less than 20 knots, with gusts to 40 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
On final approach, the pilot's failure to maintain adequate aircraft airspeed and control during an encounter with the gusting high wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months