NTSB Identification: FTW02LA049.
Accident occurred Friday, November 16, 2001 in Altus, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/2003
Aircraft: Beech BE-50, registration: N432L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Fog was encountered during the day IFR cross-country flight and the pilot elected to divert to a nearby municipal airport. The single-engine land rated private pilot inadvertently landed the multiengine airplane at a military base. Subsequently, the airplane departed from the military base en route to the municipal airport. During the landing at the municipal airport, the airplane landed hard, bounced, departed the runway, rolled through a ditch, and the nose landing gear collapsed. Numerous attempts to obtain a completed Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2) from the pilot were unsuccessful.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare and his failure to maintain directional control. A contributing factor was the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2001 | Index of months