NTSB Identification: LAX02LA035.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 01, 2001 in Banning, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/2004
Aircraft: Classic Aircraft Corp. WACO YMF, registration: N31BN
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane lost power on final approach for landing and impacted rocky terrain about 1/4 mile from the approach end of the runway. The pilot stated that he was flying to local airports. The plan was to do a touch-and-go landing and then depart. He noted no discrepancies until the second leg of the flight when he was on final. He had setup for landing, which included reducing power and adding carburetor heat. On final he smelled fuel. He noted that an existing headwind had put the airplane farther back on the approach than he had expected, and he realized that he was not going to make the runway. The pilot advanced the throttle, but did not receive a corresponding power output from the engine. The airplane came to rest in rocky terrain. Later examination of the carburetor float revealed that it was cracked and full of fuel. Furthermore, fuel was leaking around the mixture control, accelerator pump, and in the idle tube area of the carburetor.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power due to a crack in the carburetor float and leaking portions of the carburetor that resulted in an overly rich mixture. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months