NTSB Identification: LAX02RA045
Accident occurred Monday, December 10, 2001 in Mount Gambier, Australia
Aircraft: Beech 200C, registration: VH-FMN
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On December 10, 2001, about 2346 hours local time, a Beech 200C, Australian registration VH-FMN, collided with trees and terrain during a night visual approach to an airport near Mount Gambier, Australia. The aero medical flight to transport a donor organ was operated by the Royal Doctor Flying Service, of Marianton, South Australia, Australia. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The aircraft was destroyed in the collision sequence. The pilot sustained fatal injuries, while a flight nurse crewmember sustained serious injuries. The flight, performed under the pertinent Australian civil aviation regulations, departed from Adelaide, South Australia, Australia, about 2300 for the flight to Mount Gambier, where a donor organ was to be picked up and returned to Adelaide.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2001 | Index of months