NTSB Identification: CHI02LA046.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 05, 2001 in Tecumseh, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2002
Aircraft: Miller Lancair 235, registration: N417EM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said, "With mixture full rich and full throttle I started my take off roll. After reaching 63 to 65 mph the aircraft became air born with slight back pressure on the stick. While trying to correct for cross wind from about 190 [degrees] to 195 [degrees], I noticed the aircraft was being blown to the right of the runway in the direction of a roll [row] of trees and the wind had shifted. At the same time, I noticed my airspeed was becoming to low so I lowered the nose of the aircraft to increse [increase] my airspeed. At this point it appeared the aircraft was heading back to the center of the runway when a gust of wind cought [caught] the right wing and blew the aircraft just enough for the left wing tip to touch the ground. At this time I lost all control of the aircraft." An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. The wind conditions recorded 8 minutes prior to the accident at Toledo Express Airport, Toledo, Ohio, 24 miles south of the accident site, were 210 degrees magnetic at 14 knots with gusts to 20 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the takeoff. Factors relating to the accident were the crosswind and the wind gusts.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months