NTSB Identification: MIA02LA042.
Accident occurred Friday, December 07, 2001 in Newnan, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2002
Aircraft: Ferguson A 26 Vulcan SS, registration: N6129F
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to eyewitnesses to the landing, the twin Rotax powered, pusher configured, 2-place light experimental aircraft's landing touchdown occurred about 130 feet down the 600-foot private grass runway. After touchdown, the left wing dropped, and a small puff of dust was observed under the left wing as in something dragging concurrently with commencement of a left drift. A go around attempt was heard and observed, and the left wing collided with a fence pole on the left runway edge at about 336 feet down the runway. Following the fence pole collision, the aircraft continued left until small tree collision with the right wing caused a right yaw and a secondary severe, sideward collision between a large tree and the cockpit left side. The day before, the pilot experienced a similar loss of runway directional control and, via an e-mail to a friend following the occurrence, attributed it to either not having both main landing gear firmly on the runway before application of wheel braking, or the difference in wheel-to-surface friction properties while braking. Postcrash examination of the main wheel brakes revealed no locked up condition.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing and go-around, resulting in a collision with a runway perimeter fence pole and trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months