NTSB Identification: NYC02LA034.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 05, 2001 in Spencerport, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/2002
Aircraft: Gillette Baby Ace, registration: N916MG
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness observed the airplane about 200 feet above the ground, turning from base to final leg. It was in a steep bank, approximately 60 degrees. The witnessed remarked to his wife that the airplane was going to stall, and then he observed the airplane fly directly into the ground. The pilot was seriously injured, and did not recall the accident. Examination of the wreckage by an FAA inspector revealed that the right wing aileron cable was not secured in a pulley groove. However, emergency personnel had severed the wings during the rescue effort, and the FAA inspector could not determine if the cable dislodged before the accident or during the rescue effort.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during approach to the airport, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months