NTSB Identification: MIA01LA032.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 21, 2000 in Wewahitchka, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/02/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-32RT-300, registration: N9658C
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot smelled something, and when he checked the instruments he noticed that the oil pressure had decreased. He elected to make a force landing in rough terrain. At touchdown the landing gear tore off causing damage to the wings. Examination of the engine revealed that the number 5 cylinder connecting rod had separated at the rod cap.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power due to the number 5 cylinder connecting rod separating at the rod cap, resulting in a forced landing and subsequent impact with rough uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months