NTSB Identification: IAD02LA017.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 21, 2001 in West Chester, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/23/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N58ND
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, the pilot felt that the airplane was "being pulled" to the left. As the airplane touched down on runway 27, it veered off the left side, crossed a grass area, and stopped short of an aircraft hangar. The pilot reported that he checked the windsock prior to takeoff and again before landing, and it indicated wind out of the southwest at about 5-7 knots. He stated that he normally corrected for a crosswind by "flying the airplane into the wind." He also stated that the airplane veered off the runway as he was repositioning his feet from the rudder pedals to the brake pedals. The pilot did not report any mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. He also reported 115 hours of total flight time, 94 of which were in make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing. A factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2001 | Index of months