NTSB Identification: MIA02FA039.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 04, 2001 in Johnson City, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Beech BE-55-T42A, registration: N50KF
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to eyewitnesses, the Beech Baron was seen flying in formation, with a Cessna 210 at a low altitude, flying below treetop height and fast. As the formation neared the airport, the Beech closed in on the Cessna as the number two position in a right echelon. The pilot of the lead aircraft estimated that their airspeed at the time he executed his pitch-up was about 190 knots. The flight of two appeared to be flying into the "break," military style, for landings on runway 22. About the mid-point of the 3,000 foot runway, the lead aircraft executed an abrupt pitch up and left bank, and the Beech continued forward, colliding with a tree at the departure end of the runway. Some eyewitnesses stated the Beech went inverted following tree strike. The Beech continued airborne until impacting the rear portion of the roof of a two story manufacturing plant and came to rest about 202 feet beyond the building into a tree and vine thicket, and was consumed by post crash fire. No discrepancies were found with the airframe or the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain altitude clearance above the tree resulting in a collision with the tree, subsequent collision with a building, and the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months