NTSB Identification: ATL02LA016.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 04, 2001 in Hampstead, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/25/2003
Aircraft: Whitty, Philip J. Mustang II, registration: N888PW
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During cruise flight at 2000 feet, the engine lost power. The pilot noticed the fuel gauge read 15 psi. The pilot turned on the electric fuel boost pump, and the fuel system pressure increased to 20 psi. Attempts to restart the engine were not successful. The pilot executed a forced landing in a field clear of trees. During landing roll in the soft field, the airplane traveled less than 50 feet and nosed over. The airplane had departed with approximately 30 gallons of fuel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a forced landing and subsequent nose over during landing roll. A factor was the soft, unsuitable terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months