NTSB Identification: LAX02LA037.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 02, 2001 in Long Beach, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Bellanca 8KCAB, registration: N50554
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted the ocean in an uncontrolled descent after experiencing a loss of control while maneuvering. The certified flight instructor (CFI) demonstrated a 4-point roll and transferred control of the airplane to the pilot under instruction (PUI) so that he could demonstrate the maneuver. Shortly after transferring control, the airplane's nose pitched down 20-30 degrees. The PUI asked the CFI if he was causing the nose to pitch down, to which the CFI responded in the negative. The CFI attempted to correct the nose down pitch but the control stick had no effect and the trim would not budge. Both the CFI and the PUI bailed out of the airplane before it impacted the ocean. The airplane was not recovered, and the reason for the loss of control was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of aircraft control while maneuvering for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months