NTSB Identification: LAX02LA033.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 29, 2001 in Henderson, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Beech B95, registration: N2012C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted terrain following a loss of engine power during a go-around on final approach. The check airman, who was giving a multiengine check ride to a private pilot, asked the pilot to conduct a short field landing. The check airman believed that they were too low while on final approach, with the landing gear and flaps extended. He asked the pilot if he thought everything was O.K. The pilot did not respond, so the check airman initiated a go-around by applying full power and retracting the landing gear. During the application of power for the go-around, the left engine failed to produce full power. The airplane veered to the left and its left wing impacted the ground. Pertinent sections of the pilot's operating handbook for the Beech B95 were reviewed. The recommended approach speed for a short field landing is 82 mph indicated airspeed, while best single engine rate of climb airspeed (Vyse) is 100 mph indicated. The procedure specified for a single engine go-around is as follows: 1) Apply full power to operating engine; 2) retract landing gear and close cowl flaps on dead engine; 3) retract flaps to half extension initially, then fully retract the flaps as soon as practical thereafter. The single engine rate of climb chart predicts a 160-foot-per-minute positive climb at the pressure altitude and temperature existing at the accident site; however, this performance is predicated on the airplane being in the following configuration: 1) at Vyse; 2) gear and flaps retracted; 3) inoperative engine's propeller feathered; 4) 5-degree bank into the operating engine. Any deviation from the listed single engine climb configuration would result in a degradation of the climb performance. Given that the airplane was likely in an energy deficient state some 15 to 18 mph below best single engine climb airspeed and not in the proper configuration for a single engine go-around when the loss of power in the left engine became apparent, a successful outcome for the maneuver was in doubt. The aircraft and left engine were examined by FAA inspectors with assistance by certificated mechanics; however, the reason for the left engine's failure to respond could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power in the left engine for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the check pilot's failure to completely configure the airplane for a single engine go-around in a timely way. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2001 | Index of months