NTSB Identification: FTW02LA045.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 24, 2001 in Gilchrist, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 140, registration: N72701
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot took off to the south from a grass field, which measured approximately 760 feet in length and was located adjacent to the Gulf of Mexico. The northern half of the field was mowed, whereas the southern half of the field was not. The pilot reported to the FAA inspector that he felt like the airplane's engine was not producing full power. The airplane neared the end of the field where it contacted a two-foot embankment with its tail wheel and nosed over inverted into water. The pilot reported that he left the carburetor heat in the ON position during takeoff. He also reported that he took off with a "slight tailwind." At the time of the accident, a nearby weather observation facility reported the wind from the northwest at 8 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper use of carburetor heat during takeoff and his selection of a downwind runway, which resulted in a degradation of performance and the airplane impacting an embankment. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2001 | Index of months