NTSB Identification: IAD02LA009.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 03, 2001 in Jersey Shore, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Schleicher ASW-19, registration: N19KH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was returning from a cross country glider flight when the glider encountered a downdraft. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude, and could not reach the nearest airport. The pilot elected to land on a "canopy" of trees beneath the glider. The glider collided with the tree tops, and fell to the ground. The pilot reported that an annual inspection of the glider was completed on the day of the accident, and that there were no mechanical deficiencies. The weather reported at an airport about 20 miles east of the accident site, included clear skies with the wind from 270 degrees at 8 knots, gusting to 15 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's in-flight encounter with weather, which led to a forced landing to unsuitable terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2001 | Index of months