NTSB Identification: CHI02LA045.
Accident occurred Monday, December 03, 2001 in Devils Lake, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/15/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N248ND
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane contacted a runway light with the left wing following a loss of directional control during the takeoff phase of a touch and go landing. The student pilot reported the airplane touched down 1/3 (1,800 feet) down the runway during the landing. He reported the airplane veered to the left when he applied power for takeoff. He reported he reduced the power to idle and attempted to stop the airplane, but it continued off the side of the runway where it contacted the runway light. The landing was being made on runway 31. The winds reported at the airport 5 minutes after the accident were from 160 degrees at 11 knots. The pilot reported the winds were from 140 degrees at 10 knots. The student pilot had a total flight time of 31 hours and was on a solo cross-country flight when the accident occurred.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff phase of a touch and go landing. Factors associated with the accident were the student's lack of total experience and the runway light which the airplane contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months