NTSB Identification: MIA02LA038.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 01, 2001 in Linden, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/04/2002
Aircraft: Byrd KR-2S, registration: N366KR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, upon his return to his home field, the wind favored using runway 22, but the sun was located in just the right spot to blind anyone flying in that direction. The pilot continued the approach although his visibility was severely restricted, and at about 100 feet from the runway, the left wing collided with a tree top and spun the aircraft to the ground. The pilot was not injured, but the aircraft was destroyed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to correct a condition where visual contact with the terrain was lost due to sunshine glare, resulting in collision with a tree during final approach for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months