NTSB Identification: MIA02LA030.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 21, 2001 in Milton, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N1836L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he had been airborne for about 3 hours and 15 minutes, and after having descended from 7,000 feet, just before reaching his assigned altitude of 5,000 feet, as he manipulated the throttle control to increase engine power, "the throttle had no effect, and the engine appeared to be generating no power." The pilot said that he performed the emergency procedures, declared an emergency, and made a gear up landing, about 100 feet short of the runway. According to the pilot, an examination of the aircraft determined that the right main fuel tank had less than 2 gallons of fuel remaining. He said that he had been operating the aircraft on the right main tank when the engine had ceased operating. He also said that the left main fuel tank had over 20 gallons of fuel remaining. A licensed FAA aircraft mechanic examined the aircraft and found that it had incurred substantial damege. The mechanic also stated that he found a maximum of about a half of a gallon of fuel remaining in the right main tank, along with debris, and about 18 gallons of fuel remaining in the left tank. According to the mechanic, a detailed examination did not reveal any malfunctions to the aircraft's induction, fuel or ignition systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to properly manage the available fuel in all fuel tanks, which resulted in the loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, a forced landing, and damage to the aircraft when the proper touch down point was not attained. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2001 | Index of months