NTSB Identification: WAS02RA006
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of SERVICIOS AEREOS NACIONALES S.A. (D.B.A. SANSA)
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 28, 2001 in QUEPOS, Costa Rica
Aircraft: Cessna 208, registration: HP-1405
Injuries: 3 Fatal,5 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 28, 2001, at 1150 central standard time, a Cessna 208 single-engine airplane, Panamanian registration HP-1405, was destroyed upon impact with trees and terrain while maneuvering near Quepos, Costa Rica. The scheduled domestic flight was operated by Servicios Aereos Nacionales S.A. (SANSA), as flight number 1624, on a domestic scheduled flight from the Juan Santamaria International Airport, near San Jose, Costa Rica, to Puerto Jimenez, Golfito, with an intermediate stop at the Managua de Quepos Airport, near Quepos. The airline transport pilot, the commercial pilot functioning as co-pilot, and one of the passengers were fatally injured. Five passengers sustained serious injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the intermediate destination airport at the time of the accident. The flight originated from the Juan Santamaria International Airport at 1115.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2001 | Index of months