NTSB Identification: DEN01TA134A
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 31, 2001 in Jackson, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Bell 205A-1, registration: N205BR
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.While a Bell 205A-1 helicopter was at an out-of-ground effect hover over a pond using a long line and bambi bucket to pick up water during fire fighting operations, a Bell 212 helicopter, which was also equipped with a long line and bambi bucket, came to an out-of-ground effect hover above it. While the Bell 212 helicopter was operating in close proximity, its bambi bucket contacted the Bell 205A-1's main rotor system. The pilot of the Bell 205A-1 performed an autorotation with power to the shoreline, coming to rest with the tail section and part of the fuselage in the pond. The Bell 212 landed at the helibase without further incident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the Bell 212 helicopter pilot's inadequate visual lookout which resulted in a midair collision. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months