NTSB Identification: IAD02LA011.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 20, 2001 in York, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N7399S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was landing after a cross country flight. Upon landing, the main wheels touched down, followed by the nose wheel. The airplane "porpoised" three times, the nose wheel hub broke, and the prop struck the runway. Examination of the fracture surfaces on the wheel and wheel fragments revealed that all fractures were due to overstress. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot in command's improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent nose gear failure. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months