NTSB Identification: LAX02LA030.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, November 29, 2001 in Flagstaff, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2004
Aircraft: Beech C-99, registration: N228BH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the runway and impacted a runway distance sign during the landing. The airplane was on final approach to the destination airport when the pilot extended the flaps and lost control of the airplane. The airplane slowed and drifted to the left. The pilot added power for a go-around; however, the airplane touched down to the left of the runway centerline approximately 1,000 feet from the approach end of the runway. The pilot reduced engine power, but the airplane continued to the left, exiting the runway surface where it impacted a runway distance marker. The airport manager observed a "moderate amount of rime ice" on the wing leading edges, propeller spinners, and airplane radome immediately after the accident. According to the pilot, the ice was approximately 1/8 inch in thickness. The pilot also reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane. The FAA's advisory circular regarding icing indicates that even a small amount of ice on the leading edge of the wing can reduce the stall angle of attack and increase stall speed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and his failure to maintain directional control. Contributing factors were the icing conditions, icing, and the improper use of the anti-ice/deicing equipment. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2001 | Index of months