NTSB Identification: SEA02LA018.
Accident occurred Monday, November 26, 2001 in Olympia, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Luscombe 8C, registration: N1577K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that this was his second touch-and-go landing of the flight. He reported that shortly after touchdown, during the landing roll, he felt a "…hard jolt" and his foot inadvertently slipped off the right rudder pedal. He stated that before he could regain control of the airplane, it departed the left side of the runway and encountered soft, wet terrain. After encountering the soft terrain, the airplane's right main gear collapsed and the right wing impacted the ground. In a subsequent written report, the pilot reported that the hard jolt was a result of the airplane encountering standing water on the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Directional control not maintained during the landing roll. Factors include main gear overload and standing water on the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2001 | Index of months