NTSB Identification: SEA02LA017.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 24, 2001 in Snohomish, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N733XW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While the flight instructor was scanning the area for traffic, the student pilot was maneuvering the aircraft as close as possible to the end of the runway in preparation for a short field takeoff. The student misjudged the distance from the fence that borders the airport and during a right turn, the left wing struck the chain link fence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot misjudged the distance from a fence during taxi. The flight instructors inadequate supervision and the fence were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2001 | Index of months