NTSB Identification: CHI02LA041.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 18, 2001 in Sedalia, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N48285
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that approximately four miles from the airport the engine "slowed and then stopped." The pilot reported that he established best glide speed and made a forced landing to an agricultural field. The pilot stated that the agricultural field was "freshly plowed and muddy." A post-accident inspection of the airplane revealed there was no usable fuel remaining in either of the wing fuel tanks. The fuel tanks were not ruptured. The accident airplane had been fueled with 24.7 gallons of fuel 30 minutes prior to the accident flight. The useable fuel for the Cessna 150 is 24.5 gallons. The fuel endurance for a Cessna 152 at maximum cruise power at 2,000 feet above mean sea level is 3.25 hours. The accident occurred 4 hours and 10 minutes after departure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision which led to fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was the soft, rough/uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2001 | Index of months