NTSB Identification: CHI02LA032.
Accident occurred Monday, November 05, 2001 in Decatur, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-15, registration: N4576H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor stated that during the landing rollout he applied brake pressure and, "...the brakes grabbed and caused the aircraft to go over on its nose immediately, stopping immediately, with the nose of the aircraft resting on the ground, tail in the air."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The excessive braking performed by the flight instructor. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2001 | Index of months