NTSB Identification: MIA02LA035.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 20, 2001 in Fairhope, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 175A, registration: N7095E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he departed Fairhope with a planned destination of Monroeville, Alabama. The winds were calm during departure and he took off to the south. After flying about 5 miles toward the destination, the weather became bad and he elected to return to the departure airport. He approached to land to the south and during approach wind gust from the north increased his touchdown speed. The runway was also wet do to recent rain showers and he had poor braking action. About midway down the runway he realized the airplane was not stopping and he did not have enough runway to abort the landing. He saw cars driving on the highway at the end of the runway. When he reached the end of the runway, he applied full left rudder and full engine power, in an attempt to ground loop the airplane. The airplane turned 90 degrees to the left and slid sideways. The airplane slid into a ditch and the right main gear collapsed. The airplane came to a stop with the right wing hanging over the highway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to check wind conditions prior to landing resulting in a landing with a tailwind, on a wet runway, and damage to the airplane during a ground loop in an attempt to stop the airplane before over running the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2001 | Index of months